Welcome to Topher's Castle - A Great Site for Everyone!


Welcome to Tophers Composite Godzilla Movie Ratings

Topher's Composite Godzilla Movie Ratings

Godzilla
Here are ratings of Godzilla movies as rated by 5 respected movie rating sources,
along with an average "composite rating" for each movie.

The ratings are based on the american version of the film,
and are genreally rated in comparison to other Godzilla movies.

Each reviewer has their own scale. Some rating scales were converted to a 1-to-5 scale
(5 being the best) to get a more meaningful comparison and reliable average rating.

You can click on the reviewer's name to go directly to their Godzilla sites
where you'll find a wealth of great Godzilla information.
When you get there, please tell them Topher sent you. : )


Topher's Composite Godzilla Rating Scale
NRNot RatedNo rating available at this time.
1LameSaw the movie once and wouldn't bother to see it again.
2FairBetter monster suits and special effects but still lacking.
3GoodMore monsters. Might be worth seeing more than once.
4GreatSeen it at least twice and would watch it again.
Great monsters and the movie actually has a good story too.
5Excellent!High quality Godzilla. Great effects and monsters.
Entertaining story. Not to be missed!

Movie Title Leonard
Maltin
Topher B's
Godzilla
Connie
Goodnow
Barry's
Temple
Average
Rating
Godzilla, King of the Monsters34554.54.3
Godzilla Raids Again2.53351.53.0
King Kong vs. Godzilla31332.52.5
Godzilla vs. Mothra34343.53.3
Ghidrah, The Three Headed Monster323.542.53.0
Godzilla vs. Monster Zero22.52.5332.6
Godzilla vs. The Sea Monster342.521.52.6
Destroy All Monsters2.55453.54.0
Godzilla's Revenge3.811111.6
Son of Godzilla231.5232.3
Godzilla vs. Gigan2.523.522.52.5
Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster313.51.522.2
Godzilla vs. MechaGodzilla (1974)2.52332.52.6
Terror of MechaGodzilla233443.2
Godzilla vs. Megalon24331.52.7
Godzilla 19850.553.543.53.3
Godzilla vs. BiollanteNR42.5333.1
Godzilla vs. King GhidorahNR3.53.5454.0
Godzilla vs. Mothra (1992)NR4443.53.9
Godzilla vs. MechaGodzilla II (1993)NR3.53.554.54.2
Godzilla vs. Space GodzillaNR2.52.752.53.2
Godzilla vs. DestroyerNR5554.54.9
Godzilla (1998 - USA)351NRNR3.0
Godzilla 2000 (Millennium)42NR543.8
Godzilla X MegaguirasNR3.5NRNR4.54.0
Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Montsters All-Out AttackNR3.5NRNR33.3
Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla (2002)NR4NRNR2.53.3
Godzilla Tokyo S.O.S.NR3NRNR2.52.8
Godzilla Final WarsNR3NRNR54.0
Godzilla (USA Release)NR4NRNR54.5


Note: Since most of these movies were first released in Japan before being released in the United States and elsewhere, a number of these movies may be known under different titles. Topher's Godzilla Movie Releases provides a guide to the alternative titles.


Topher's Great Godzilla Pages

Topher's Castle - A Great Site for Everyone!

Please e-mail me if any links need updating. Thank you.
© 1998 Topher
Updated 2015
Godzilla
Welcome to Topher's Castle - A Great Site for Everyone!
[ Godzilla: Movies | Monster Names | Movie Ratings | Co-Stars | Rampage Map ]
[ Pooh Guide | Cereal Guide | Home Page / Site Index | Godzilla | Useful Info ]